Complete Story
 

07/20/2016

Sales Tax?

Submitted by: Robin Clement - Security Self Storage

Are we required to collect tax on auction units sold in NC?

Printer-Friendly Version

4 Comments

Kevin Leebrick on Wednesday 07/20/2016 at 03:58PM wrote:

There is no sales tax on self storage....yet.

Alan Miller on Thursday 08/04/2016 at 04:49PM wrote:

I think the question was about sales tax on property sold at auction. There is no tax on the rental of storage units but what about auctions?

Peter Allen on Friday 08/26/2016 at 04:22PM wrote:

There appears to be a specific exclusion from sales tax in this Sales And Use Tax Bulletin.

See section 30-4

http://www.dornc.com/practitioner/sales/bulletins/section30.pdf#30-4

Alan Miller on Friday 08/26/2016 at 05:42PM wrote:

Thank you Peter. It seems we are clear of taxes on auction sale items:
30-4 SALES TO SATISFY LIENS
Sales made at auction by warehousemen to satisfy their liens existing on account of any moving, storing or other service charge are deemed to be occasional or isolated sales and are not subject to the tax.

Disclaimer: The opinions expressed in the comments shown above are those of the individual comment authors and do not reflect the opinions of this organization.